• Sei in:
  • Home
  • Welcome2014

Welcome home workshop 2014

Torino graduate students explain their results and experience as PhD students and Post-Doc around the world

Poster

Programma

19-22 December 2014

VENERDI’  19 dicembre 2014 Aula Informatizzata 5

14.00-14.15   Introduzione e saluti ai partecipanti 

14.15-14.45 Federico Galetto (Queen's University, Kingston) Equivariant resolutions of De Concini-Procesi idealsAbstract.

14.45-15-15 Marco Radeschi  (WWU Muenster - KIT Karlsruhe) On a conjecture of Berger on manifolds all of whose geodesics are closed. Abstract.  

15.15-15.45 Andrea Ricolfi   (University of Stavanger) A Hamilton's Principle in Algebraic Geometry. Abstract.  

15.45-16.15  Alberto Carignano (University of Cambridge) Engineered multicellular pattern formation in a population of unicellular eukaryotes. Abstract.  

16.15 Coffe break

16.45-17.15 Emiliano Torrre (Julich Research Center,  JARA, Julich) Assessment of synchrony propagation in massively parallel spike trains. Abstract.

17.15 Tavola rotonda 

LUNEDI’ 22 dicembre Mattino

Sessione #  Aula 4

9.00-9.30 Massimo Iberti  (University of Warwick) A theory of regularity structure. Abstract  

9.30-10.00 Alice Ciccone (University of Oslo) Relation specific investment in structured bargaining. Abstract

10.00-10.30 Elena Issoglio (University of Leeds) Stochastic PDEs: an introductionAbstract

10.30 Coffe break

11.00-11.30 Alberto Antonioni  (University of Lausanne) Costly information can hurt cooperation in dynamic networksAbstract  

11.30-12.00  Marta Pittavino (University of Zurich) Risk Factors for Leptospira Incidence in Meat Workers in New Zealand .Comparison between Generalized Linear Modelling and Additive Bayesian Network. Abstract.

12.00-12.30 Elisabetta Candellero   (University of Warwick) Oil and Water: a two-type internal aggregation modelAbstract

 

Sessione § Aula Magna

9.00-9.30  Davide Alberelli  (Universität Osnabrück) Sheaf Cohomology on Binoid SchemesAbstract

9.30-10.00 Michela Mazzoli (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt) Computational Aspects of Hyperelliptic Curve CryptographyAbstract

 10.00-10.30 Emilio Zappa (University of York) Coxeter groups, polytopes and applications. Abstract  

10.30 Coffe break

11.00-11.30 Milton Minervino (LIAFA, Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7) A geometrical hike in symbolic dynamics. Abstract

11.30-12.00 Niccolò Lora Lamia Donin (Leibniz Universität, Hannover) A 2-Sphere of Complex StructuresAbstract.  

12.00-12.30  Alessandro Vignati  (York University, Toronto) Model theory for abelian C*-algebrasAbstract

 

LUNEDI’ 22 dicembre  Pomeriggio  

Sessione # Aula Magna

 14.45-15.15 Luca Alasio  (University of Oxford) PDEs, Old and New. Abstract

15.15-15.45 Giorgio Laguzzi (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg) Generalized Baire Spaces . Abstract.

15.45 Coffe break

16.00 Tavola rotonda

17.00-17.30 Massimiliano Tamborrino (Johannes Kepler University, Linz) Parameter inference from hitting times for perturbed Brownian motion. Abstract

17.30-18.00 Riccardo Maffucci (King's College London) The distribution of lattice points and the Gauss Circle ProblemAbstract  

 

Sessione § Aula 4

14.45-15.15 Mauro Porta (Institut Mathématique du Jussieu) An introduction to derived algebraic geometry. Abstract

 15.15-15.45 Francesco Grande (Freie Universität Berlin) Matroids and 2-levelness. Abstract

15.45 Coffe break

16.00 Tavola rotonda

17.00-17.30 Fiorella  Guichardaz (Universität Freiburg) Borel Conjecture and dual Borel Conjecture. Abstract

17.30-18.00  Fabrizio Barroero  (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) Linear relations in families of powers of elliptic curvesAbstract

 

Ultimo aggiornamento: 21/09/2018 23:31
Campusnet Unito
Non cliccare qui!